Page not found. Shorter University Softball to host GACA North/South All-Star Classic

Softball to host GACA North/South All-Star Classic

Softball to host GACA North/South All-Star Classic


By Jim O'Hara

ROME--For the third straight year, the cream of the crop of Georgia’s top high school softball players come to Rome to display their skills on the diamond next week when Shorter University plays host to the annual Georgia Athletic Coaches Association North/South All-Star Softball Classic.

“This is a great opportunity for our athletic department, Shorter University and the community,” Shorter head coach Al Thomas said of the event, which will see 32 players from the state take part in practice sessions and contests on Monday and Tuesday in preparation for the Classic doubleheader between the teams on Wednesday.

“These players are the best of the best and it is considered one of the premier softball events in the South,” Thomas said, “and like those who have played in this event in the past are headed to the best college softball programs in the country.”

Last year, the Classic grabbed national attention when pitcher Geri Ann Glasco of Oconee County High was named the 2012 Gatorade National Player of the Year. Making a surprise trip to Rome to present the award to Glasco, who now plays at the University of Georgia, was two-time Olympic medalist and international softball legend Jessica Mendoza.

This time around, the two rosters include more than 15 players who will continue their careers playing on the NCAA Division I level, with teams from the ACC, SEC and Big Ten landing some of the stars, including the 2013 Gatorade Georgia Player of the Year Megan Betsa of Union Grove who has signed to play next year at the University of Michigan.

Two players who are part of this year’s Shorter recruiting class will provide a preview of what they will be bringing to the Lady Hawks for the next four years as former Ringgold High standout Ericka Bynum and Kalei Kimbrell, a star at Gordon Lee, are on the North roster.

Bynum, who can play at third or first base, is an All-State honoree who this year batted an amazing .477, while Kimbrell earned All-State honors after posting a 21-4 record and a stingy 0.73 ERA on the mound to lead the Lady Trojans to their third straight state championship.

The Classic entourage begins to arrive Sunday when the GACA staff and coaches gather to go over the three-day schedule planned for the players, who will check in Monday morning and hold their first team workouts at Shorter’s home ballpark at Alto Park in the afternoon, with the North stars practicing at 2 p.m. and the South squad taking the field at 3:30.

Both teams return to Alto Park on Tuesday morning and in the afternoon turn their attention to fun when the players compete in the Gold Medal Games – throwing accuracy and speed are among the contests – and a Home Run Derby at 3 p.m.

Also planned for the players off the field each night will be a bowling outing, dinner at State Mutual Stadium and a movie night.

On Wednesday, however, the players and the coaches turn their attention to the North-South showdown when they play a doubleheader starting at 2 p.m. to decide who gets the bragging rights. Admission to the game is free.

“The friendships and relationships we’ve built in the past three years are part of the big picture,” said Thomas, “and we get to showcase our ballpark. We’re excited to be able to host this game again and extend an invitation to everyone in the community to come and enjoy it.”

 

2013 GACA All-Star Classic Rosters

(Player, High School & College)

SOUTH ALL-STARS

Caroline Taylor, Bacon County, Mercer

Maddie Evans, Effingham County, Reinhardt

Shelby Hiers, Brooks County, Arkansas

Haley Mays, Harlem, Undecided

Peaches Barr, Jackson, Fort Valley State

Amanda Hallman, Kennesaw Mtn., Savannah State

Cara Parker, Lowndes, Appalachian State

Andie Martin, Northgate, Western Kentucky

Brittany Davis, Rutland, ABAC

Effie Manahan, Southeast Bulloch, South Carolina

Megan Betsa, Union Grove, Michigan

Megan Chocallo, East Coweta, Towson State

Hannah Twilley, Wayne County, Middle Georgia College

Faith Flanders, West Laurens, Georgia College & State

Mackenzie Toler, Whitewater, Mississippi State

Taesha Duboise, Woodland (Henry County), Tallahassee Community College

Coaches: Dana Mull, Gordon Lee; Jason Booker, NW Whitfield; Troy Pirkle, Alatoona

 

NORTH ALL STAR ROSTER

Kanani Cabrales, Archer, Georgia Tech

Mandy Blackwell, Brookwood, Georgia State

Karly Thompson, Fannin County, Morehead State

Shanta McDaniel, Calhoun, Chattanooga State Community College

Jenna Abbott, Dawson County, Auburn

Kalei Kimbrell, Gordon Lee, Shorter

Savannah Goldsmith, Heritage (Catoosa), U.T. Chattanooga

Emily Boyd, N.W. Whitfield, Ole Miss

Ericka Bynum, Ringgold, Shorter

Kensey Caldwell, Loganville, Georgia State

Jessi Kowalewicz, Providence Christian, Georgia Tech

Sam Pierannunzi, Peachtree Ridge, Georgia Tech

Laura Beall, Pope, Georgia Tech

Morgan Brown, Walnut Grove, Georgia State

Hannah Hardin, North Oconee, North Georgia College & State

Anna Beth Pruett, Prince Ave Christian, Lee

Coaches: Charlie Biles, Jackson; Sherry Richards, Tattnall County; Chris Jenkins, Jasper County

View: Mobile | Desktop